Last updated@ 18 June 2020

1.   INTRODUCTION  

Analysis People know that your privacy is of utmost importance and that you care about how your personal data is used and or shared online.  

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our website www.analysispeople.com when you contact us directly, or when you have given us your consent. Any personal data we collect will only be used as permitted by applicable data protection legislation.

Please read through our entire privacy policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our privacy policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of the Analysis People website. If you do not accept or not agree with our privacy policy, you must stop using our site immediately.

By providing us with your data, you declare to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Analysis People Ltd is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes that we make. This policy is effective from 01 June 2020. This policy is subject to any additional terms of disclaimers or other contractual terms you have entered into with us and any applicable mandatory laws and regulations.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at info@analysispeople.com

2. DEFINITIONS

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • You means the individual accessing our website or using the Our Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.
  • Company (referred to as either “the Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this Agreement) refers to Analysis People LTD First Floor, Lipton House Stanbridge Road Leighton Buzzard, England LU7 4QQ.
  • Website refers to Analysis People, accessible from www.analysispeople.com
  • Service refers to the consultancy services we provide.
  • Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the company. It refers to third-party companies, affiliates or individuals employed by the company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the company in analyzing how the Service is used.
  • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.
  • Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of your browsing history on that website among its many uses.
  • Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a smartphone or a digital tablet.

3.  DATA WE COLLECT, PURPOSE AND GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data. While using Our Service, We may ask you to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you.

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Communication Data, this includes any communication that you send to us, this includes data sent via our contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We collect and process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to respond to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.
  • Client Data, this includes data relating to payments of services rendered such as name, title, email address, company or billing address, contact number and procurement details. We process this data for making services available or providing services to you, where we need to perform under a contract we have entered into with you and to keep records of such transactions, for on-going administrative purposes, where we need to comply with a legal obligation, for being able to contact individuals about business partners’ promotions, where you’ve provided us with consent to contact you directly about events. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract, and to allow us to understand our customers and provide the highest levels of service.
  • Associate Data, this includes data relating to the supply of services such as your name, title, company name, billing address, email address, contact number, payment details, and any additional information included in a CV.  We process this data to assess competency and suitability for the supply of services to us and/or our clients, decide whether to include their details in a proposal to a client, where you need to perform under a contract you have entered into with us and to keep records of such transactions, for on-going administrative purposes, where we need to comply with a legal obligation, for being able to contact individuals about promotions and events, where you’ve provided us with consent to contact you directly.   Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract, and to allow us to understand our associates suitability for roles and provide the highest levels of service.
  • Technical Data, this includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising.  Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.
  • Marketing Data, this includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising.  Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

We may use Customer Data, Associate Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel the service you have commissioned but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing. We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.

4.  HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may collect data about you by providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site, by sending us emails or other correspondences via post). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for more details about this.

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, such as professional networks such as LinkedIn based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

We may also receive data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

5.  YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS  

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at data@analysispeople.com.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

6.  DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

We may have to share your personal data with the parties (set out below). We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer assets or merge parts of our business

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

7.  INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We are subject to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations that protect your personal data. Where we transfer your data to third parties outside of the EEA, we will ensure that certain safeguards are in place to ensure a similar degree of security for your personal data. As such:

  • We may transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or
  • If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place; or
  • Where we use certain service providers who are established outside of the EEA, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

8.  DATA SECURITY

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

‍9. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you asked for information from us about our services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However, you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing us at data@analysispeople.com at any time.‍

10.  DATA RETENTION  

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, enforce our legal agreements and policies, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes, the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

11. THIRD-PARTY LINKS  

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

12. COOKIES  

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy.

13 .CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “Last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

14. CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us:

  • By email: info@analysispeople.com